STORMO! Forum Index


STORMO! Forum Index

Reply to topic
Sagittario's in Tunisia?
Pete57
Comandante di Squadriglia
Comandante di Squadriglia

Joined: 15 Mar 2011
Posts: 17
Location: Venice, Italy
Reply with quote
On the US 47th Bombardment Group's website there’s a picture captioned ‘Italian fighters. Macchi C. 202 in foreground.’ http://www.47thbombgroup.org/pictures/burritt/3.html (5th picture from top)

The aircraft behind the 202 seems to be a Reggiane Re.2005, but what I find odd is that the picture was allegedly taken in Tunisia, 1943, after Easter Sunday bombing.

Is this a case of a WWII veteran’s no longer good memory?

Are there any records of any of the 362a Squadriglia aircraft ever crossing the Mediterranean?

Regards,

_________________
Pete57
View user's profileSend private messageFind all posts by Pete57
sandokan
Comandante di Stormo
Comandante di Stormo

Joined: 03 May 2012
Posts: 90
Reply with quote
Big question! Actually she's a Reggiane 2005 and no further info at moment to 2005 tunisian tour!
Thanks a lot, we need to search for more!
Tiberio
View user's profileSend private messageFind all posts by sandokan
sandokan
Comandante di Stormo
Comandante di Stormo

Joined: 03 May 2012
Posts: 90
Reply with quote
Dear all, guys,
I questioned this on facebook for discussion.
Please divert to:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/18755564172/permalink/10151160878189173/?comment_id=10151161915134173&notif_t=like
Spanish and english spoken.
cheers
Tiberio Laughing
View user's profileSend private messageFind all posts by sandokan
Editor
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 24 Jul 2003
Posts: 1937
Location: Calgary, AB, CANADA
Reply with quote
Interesting photo, there is the possibility it may have been taken in Tunisia but my guess is that its unlikely. If so only a handful of Re.2005s were constructed and flown before the German/Italian surrender in Tunisia May 13, 1943. The Re.2005 in the photo could have been either MM.092347 or MM.092348 - all other aircraft are accounted for either in accidents or destroyed.

_________________
Vince Tassone
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's websiteFind all posts by Editor
two-o-five
Comandante di Squadriglia
Comandante di Squadriglia

Joined: 07 Nov 2007
Posts: 17
Location: United States
Reply with quote
They are mistaken. The photo is from Catania-Fontanarossa airport on Sicily. See Page 35 of Ali D'Italia 16 on the RE.2005. The aircraft is 362-7, making it MM.092349.

Here is another photo from a different angle:

View user's profileSend private messageFind all posts by two-o-five
mistermaquette
Comandante di Stormo
Comandante di Stormo

Joined: 09 May 2010
Posts: 108
Location: Rome Italy
Reply with quote
Non ci sono dubbi al riguardo Wink

Grazie due -o - five Question

Enrico

_________________
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailFind all posts by mistermaquette
Pete57
Comandante di Squadriglia
Comandante di Squadriglia

Joined: 15 Mar 2011
Posts: 17
Location: Venice, Italy
Reply with quote
two-o-five wrote:
They are mistaken. The photo is from Catania-Fontanarossa airport on Sicily. See Page 35 of Ali D'Italia 16 on the RE.2005. The aircraft is 362-7, making it MM.092349.

Here is another photo from a different angle:



Yep, definitly another case of a veteran's no longer good memory - God bless him... Wink

_________________
Pete57
View user's profileSend private messageFind all posts by Pete57
sandokan
Comandante di Stormo
Comandante di Stormo

Joined: 03 May 2012
Posts: 90
Reply with quote
Great contribute Pete!!!! Very Happy
Thanks
View user's profileSend private messageFind all posts by sandokan
Sagittario's in Tunisia?
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 7 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic  

Please contact me with any questions or suggestions
webm...@stormomagazine.com